PC Bylaws Being Altered After Violations Brought to Light
[…] The proposed revisions can be viewed in the Agenda Packet for the upcoming meeting.

There are several concerns about the changes being made to the rules of this regulating body which is making the decisions on development applications in the unincorporated areas of Delta County. One concern is the complete removal of the unincorporated residency requirement. The County Attorney, John Baier stated that PC has no authority to limit its membership to those people who live in unincorporated areas of Delta County and that the PC bylaws Section 5.1 is void since it conflicts with the Colorado Revised Statute § 30-28-103 C.R.S. This statute states that “[e]ach of such members of the commission shall be a resident of the county.” It is general knowledge that a State statute usually “preempts” Counties from enacting legislation that is in direct contradiction to the State law and the County rules are subject to the constitution and general laws of the State.